PRIVACY POLICY


The Australian Marketing Institute (“AMI” “we” “us” “our”) understands and appreciates that individuals (“you” “your”) may be concerned about the privacy, confidentiality and security of their personal information which is collected by AMI.

AMI is committed to protecting your privacy and endorses the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP") in its management of personal information. This policy sets out AMI's information handling practices and procedures.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

This policy is designed to help you better understand the following matters:

the personal information we collect and how it is collected;
how and why we maintain and use the personal information;
how we disclose, store and dispose of personal information;
how you can access and correct your personal information; and
how you may enquire about the Australian Privacy Principles

Collection of Information

The type of personal information we collect from you may include:- 

name, address, telephone, email and other contact information;
personal qualifications (if relevant) including their occupation, 
financial details to process payments; or
personal information of persons authorised by you to deal with us on your behalf. 

AMI only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide the products and services that we offer and to ensure that we comply with all laws in relation to the provision of products and services.
 
If we need to collect Sensitive Information (such as information relating to health, disability, ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious or political affiliation), we will 

only do so where it is reasonably necessary to perform our functions;
seek your express written consent in advance;
and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

AMI collects information in a number of ways, including:

directly from you when you provide information (such as an email address and personal details) by sending us a message, email, telephone or in documents such as an application, registration form or order forms; 
from third parties such as our related companies or your authorised representatives; 
information collected and collated from publicly available sources, including search engines, websites, social media, publicly available data bases, third party sources and referees, personal contacts and industry connections; 
information provided in surveys that are conducted are used for statistical purposes,
AMI’s community platform; or
by the use of cookies.

Remaining Anonymous or Using a Pseudonym

You have the right to contact us anonymously or using a pseudonym (unless there is a legislative requirement that prevents this).

You should be aware that there may be instances where we cannot respond to you or properly investigate a complaint if you do not provide contact details or sufficient information.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Personal information is collected by us for use in connection with conducting our business. Such uses include:
- to identify you;
- assessing and processing your application for the products and services we offer;
- introducing you to products and services we facilitate on behalf of third parties;
- to provide you with additional information in relation to existing services or products you already receive from us;
- to update your contact details on any database held by us;
- to inform you about products and services available;
- to allow you to obtain the unique benefits that are available resulting from membership of AMI, including member newsletters and member offers negotiated by us on your behalf;
- to enhance the delivery of products and services we provide you (including conducting research);
- charging, billing and recovering overdue payments;
- maintaining and developing our business systems;
- disclosure to our partner organisations who provide services to AMI members
- to research and collaborate the 'Intelligence Connected’ Whitepapers on the industry and to assist statistical or research analysis that we consider necessary for business purposes; or
- to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services (including those of third parties) which we consider may be of interest to you. 

We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes, such as the direct mailing of B&T Magazine.

From time to time we may telephone or send you direct marketing material. At any time you may advise us that you do not wish to receive marketing communications. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel (such as by email, telephone, sms, or mail).

If you do not want us to send you marketing communications via email you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe option available. To opt out of all other means of communication, please phone our Membership Manager via 1300 737 445. Alternatively, you can select the type of marketing content you wish to receive at any time when you log into your member profile on our website; www.ami.org.au/myaccount.

Website

Cookies

We may use "cookies" on our website. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience of our website. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on our website.

Website Analytics

When you visit and browse our website, our website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of our website and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

- the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;
- the date, time and duration of a visit;
- visiting patterns of individuals accessing our website;
- the IP address of your computer; and
- the path taken through our website.

We use website analytic services to help analyse how you use our website (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. 

We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our website. AMI will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of Website Analytics.

AMI treats personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this privacy policy.

For Advertising Purposes

Facebook

AMI uses a technology called Facebook Conversion Tracking. This allows us to track visitors who have been referred through a Facebook page, application or advertisement and then visited a Focal Attractions website. We will share information regarding your visit to our website with Facebook but this will not include any information specific to your application or other personal information. Facebook will use this information to monitor on our behalf the effectiveness of our advertising and applications. The information we share with Facebook will only be used in accordance with Facebook’s data use policy facebook.com/about/privacy. Facebook Conversion Tracking may also enable us and our partners to serve ads on and off Facebook.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When information is no longer needed we will destroy or de-identify it. 

All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information.

We restrict access to your personal information to those employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third party providers who need to know that information in order to deliver our products and services efficiently and effectively.

We require our employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third party providers to protect the confidentiality of information as required by applicable law.  Access to information is limited to administering, offering, servicing, processing or maintaining of our products and services. When we share or provide information to other persons or organisations, we contractually obligate them, if required by law, to treat information as confidential and conform to our privacy policy and applicable laws and regulations. 

AMI maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and to ensure the correct use of information.

Overseas Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed to the Australian and overseas regulatory authorities, our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to AMI in connection with the operation of its business and who are under duties to AMI to keep such information confidential and secure.

We may disclose your personal information overseas in accordance with APP 8 (cross-border disclosure of personal information), on the basis that it will only be used for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We will not transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country unless we have appropriate protections in place as required by the relevant privacy laws. Your information will be stored on our data base for such period of time as required by law.
We currently share limited personal information with organisations that are located in Canada that provide products and services to AMI members.

Access to Information

AMI will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date. AMI has procedures in place which facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. 
You may request access to the personal information which we hold about you and request its correction if you believe it to be incorrect. We can also correct your information if we are satisfied that it is incorrect.  There are some circumstances where we can refuse to give access to Information.  

These include where given access to the information would:
- pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or the public, 
- have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or
- be frivolous or vexatious.

If there is a change in your circumstances that requires an update to our records please contact AMI on the details outlined at the bottom of this document. Members are able to modify their information by logging into our website; www.ami.org.au/myaccount.

For security reasons, any request for details of information held by AMI should be made in writing. You may be asked to provide proof of identify. 

Complaint Resolution

If you have a complaint regarding our management of your personal information, you may contact us. To address your complaint we will:
- use a process that is accessible, flexible and timely and done in accordance with the principles set out in the Privacy Act;
- focus on maximising the opportunity for you and AMI to work together to achieve a successful resolution to the complaint; and
- strive to identify and address any systemic issues that may arise through the lodgement of the complaint and rectify or deal with such issues to prevent their recurrence in the future.

If your complaint is not resolved then you may report the issue to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the contacts below:

GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au  
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au  

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version on our website www.ami.org.au/privacypolicy.

How to Contact AMI

If a person has any questions or requires feedback about this privacy policy, they should contact:

Privacy Officer
Level 7, 84 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Telephone: 02 8256 1650
Fax: 02 8256 1655
Email: admin@ami.org.au